The University of Wisconsin Press has published more than seventy collections of poetry since the inception of the Brittingham Prize in 1985.


Contact Us

Series Editors Ron Wallace & Sean Bishop
Program in Creative Writing
Department of English
600 N. Park St, H.C. White Rm 6195
University of Wisconsin
Madison, WI 53706

The Brittingham & Felix
Pollak Prizes in Poetry

The Brittingham and Felix Pollak Prizes in Poetry are awarded annually to two book-length poetry manuscripts submitted in a national competition, selected by an outside judge. This year, that judge will be National Book Award Finalist Carmen Giménez Smith. Each prize offers $1,000 plus publication by the University of Wisconsin Press, and three additional finalists will also be offered publishing contracts, as part of the Wisconsin Poetry Series. Submissions may be made via Submittable at wicw.submittable.com between July 15 and September 15, 2020. For detailed guidelines, please see our submissions page. For additional information about the series and its publisher, visit the University of Wisconsin Press home page. Questions not answered elsewhere on this site, or in the FAQ at creativewriting.wisc.edu/submit.html, may be directed to the series editors, Ron Wallace & Sean Bishop.



Current & Past Winners

Guest Judge Natasha Trethewey selected Diane Kerr’s Perigee and Carlos Andrés Gómez’s Fractures for the 2021 Brittingham & Felix Pollak Poetry Prizes. Series Editors Sean Bishop and Ron Wallace selected three additional manuscripts for publication this year: Anna Knowles’s Conditions of the Wounded, Christopher Nelson’s Blood Aria, and Carlina Duan’s Alien Miss.

2020—Selected by Natasha Trethewey

      Diane Kerr: Perigee, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Carlos Andrés Gómez: Fractures, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2019—Selected by Carl Phillips

      Molly Spencer: If the House, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Sarah Kortemeier: Ganbatte, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2018—Selected by Aimee Nezhukumatathil

      D. M. Aderibigbe: How the End First Showed, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Michelle Brittan Rosado: Why Can’t It Be Tenderness, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2017—Selected by Robert Wrigley

      Max Garland: The Word We Used for It, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Lynn Powell: Season of the Second Thought, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2016—Selected by Susan Mitchell

      Nick Lantz: You, Beast, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Charles Hood: Partially Excited States, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2015—Selected by Denise Duhamel

      Jennifer Whitaker: The Blue Hour, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Rita Mae Reese: The Book of Hulga, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2014—Selected by Lucia Perillo

      Christina Stoddard: Hive, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Matthew Siegel: Blood Work, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2013—Selected by Naomi Shihab Nye

      Joanne Diaz: My Favorite Tyrants, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Angela Sorby: The Sleeve Waves, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2012—Selected by Terrance Hayes

      Greg Wrenn: Centaur, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Craig Blais: About Crows, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2011—Selected by Jean Valentine

      Jazzy Danziger: Darkroom, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Mark Wagenaar: Voodoo Inverso, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2010—Selected by Cornelius Eady

      Alison Stine: Wait, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Jacqueline Jones LaMon: Last Seen, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2009—Selected by Robert Pinsky

      Jennifer Boyden: The Mouths of Grazing Things, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Nick Lantz: The Lightning that Strikes the Neighbors' House,
            the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2008—Selected by Marilyn Nelson

      Angela Sorby: Bird Skin Coat, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Mark Kraushaar: Falling Brick Kills Local Man, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2007—Selected by David St. John

      Philip Pardi: Meditations on Rising and Falling, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Barbara Goldberg: The Royal Baker's Daughter, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2006—Selected by Linda Gregerson

      Betsy Andrews: New Jersey, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Fleda Brown: Reunion, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2005—Selected by Billy Collins

      Susanna Childress: Jagged with Love, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Jennifer Michael Hecht: Funny, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2004—Selected by Carl Dennis

      John Brehm: Sea of Faith, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Alan Feldman: A Sail to Great Island, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2003—Selected by Kelly Cherry

      Brian Teare: The Room Where I Was Born, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Bruce Snider: The Year We Studied Women, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2002—Selected by Edward Hirsch

      Anna George Meek: Acts of Contortion, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Roy Jacobstein: Ripe, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2001—Selected by Mark Doty

      Robin Behn: Horizon Note, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Cathy Colman: Borrowed Dress, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

2000—Selected by Alicia Ostriker

      Greg Rappleye: A Path Between Houses, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Derick Burleson: Ejo, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1999—Selected by Robert Bly

      Frank X. Gaspar: A Field Guide to the Heavens, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Charles Harper Webb: Liver, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1998—Selected by Donald Hall

      Suzanne Paola: Bardo, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Chana Bloch: Mrs. Dumpty, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1997—Selected by Rita Dove

      Olena Kalytiak Davis: And Her Soul Out of Nothing, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Betsy Sholl: Don't Explain, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1996—Selected by Philip Levine

      Juanita Brunk: Brief Landing on the Earth's Surface, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Dennis Trudell: Fragments in Us, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1995—Selected by Carolyn Kizer

      Lynn Powell: Old and New Testaments, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      Bob Hicok: The Legend of Light, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1994—Selected by Henry Taylor

      Lisa Lewis: The Unbeliever, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry
      David Clewell: Now We're Getting Somewhere, the Felix Pollak Prize in Poetry

1993—Selected by Lisel Mueller

      Stephanie Strickland: The Red Virgin, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1992—Selected by Donald Justice

      Tony Hoagland: Sweet Ruin, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1991—Selected by Donald Finkel

      RenĂ©e Ashley: Salt, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1990—Selected by Mary Oliver

      Judith Vollmer: Level Green, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1989—Selected by Gerald Stern

      Stefanie Marlis: Slow Joy, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1988—Selected by Charles Wright

      Lisa Zeidner: Pocket Sundial, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1987—Selected by Mona Van Duyn

      David Kirby: Saving the Young Men of Vienna, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1986—Selected by Maxine Kumin

      Patricia Dobler: Talking to Strangers, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry

1985—Selected by C. K. Williams

      Jim Daniels: Places/Everyone, the Brittingham Prize in Poetry